Legal notices

LEGAL NOTICES

1) Website presentation

In accordance with French Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 regarding confidence in the digital economy, we inform users of www.polyway.fr and www.polyway.eu of the identity of persons and entities involved in producing and operating the two websites:

Owners

Polyway
BP68, rue du Pré du Pas
44490 LE CROISIC - France

Legal form: limited company
Capital stock: 150,000€

Publication manager: Stéphane Soulard – Tel. +33 (0) 2 40 23 14 33
Website manager: Agency B Dix Sept – Tel. +33 (0)2 40 89 78 74

Host :
OVH

140 Quai du Sartel
59100 Roubaix – France

Photographic copyright : Polyway

 

2) Use of website and services offered

Use of the site www.polyway.fr or www.polyway.eu must comply with the terms and conditions of use below. These terms of use can be modified; users are encouraged to consult them regularly.

This website is normally accessible to the users at any time. Polyway may have to interrupt access to this website to carry out technical maintenance, but will make every effort to inform users beforehand.

This website is regularly updated by Polyway. Similarly, legal mentions may be amended at any time; they are binding on the user, who is therefore advised to check them as often as possible.

 

3) Services provided

The purpose of the site is to provide information regarding all of Polyway's activities.

Polyway ensures that the information provided is as accurate as possible. However, Polyway may not be held liable for any omissions, inaccuracies or deficiencies in updates, whether of its own doing or of that of partner third parties providing the information concerned.

All the informations provided on the website are indicative only and may change at any time. Please note that the information given on the website www.polyway.fr or www.polyway.eu is not exhaustive and is subject to modifications that may have been introduced since it was put online.

 

4) Contractual limitations – Technical data

This website uses JavaScript technology.

This website shall not be liable for any damages suffered as a result of its use. Moreover, the user undertakes to access this website by using recent equipment, not containing any virus and with a latest-generation browser.

 

5) Intellectual property and counterfeiting

Polyway owns the intellectual property rights or holds the rights to use all the elements accessible on this website, in particular texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the site components, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited, unless there is prior written authorization from Polyway.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of its elements shall be deemed to constitute an infringement and shall be prosecuted pursuant to Articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

 

6) Limitations of liability

Polyway shall not be held liable for direct damage or consequential loss caused to user’s equipment while accessing this website and resulting from either the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications mentioned in point 4, or the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Polyway shall also not be held liable for consequential loss (such as loss of business or loss of an opportunity) caused by the use of this website.

Interactive areas (opportunity to ask questions in the contact space) are available to users.

Polyway reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content in this area that violates French law, in particular provisions relating to data protection. Where appropriate, Polyway also reserves the possibility to involve the civil and/or criminal liability of user, particularly in the case of a racist, offensive, defamatory, or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text, photo, etc.).

 

7) Personal Data Management

In France, personal data is notably protected by Act no.78-87 of 6 January 1978, Act no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code, and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

When using this website, the following data may be gathered: the URL of links via which the user accesses the website of Polyway, and the user’s IP address.

In any case, Polyway only collects personal data about the user as needed for a number of services offered by this website. Users provide this data with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when they enter the data themselves. At that point, it is explained to users of the website whether providing this data is obligatory or not.

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 38 et seq. of Act 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on data processing, data files, and individual liberties, users have a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning them by making a written, signed request, accompanied by a copy of an identity document bearing the holder’s signature, and specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal data from a website user will be published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, given or sold to any third party medium whatsoever. Only in the event of Polyway and its rights being bought out will transmission of said data to a prospective purchaser be allowed, and they in turn would be bound by the same obligation to store and modify data regarding the website user.

The website www.polyway.fr or www.polyway.eu is declared to the CNIL (No. 1725017).

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Law of 1 July 1998, transposing Directive 96/9/EC of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

 

8) Hypertext links and cookies

This website contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorisation of Polyway.

However, Polyway is not in a position to verify the content of the websites visited and consequently shall not assume any liability for this.

Browsing the website may cause cookies to be installed on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file that does not enable identification of the user, but records data about a computer’s browsing on a site. The purpose of the data thus obtained is to facilitate subsequent browsing of the site and also to enable various traffic measurements.

Refusal to allow cookies may mean it is not possible to access certain services. The user may however configure his/her computer as follows in order to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: Tools tab/Internet options. Click on Privacy and select Block all cookies.

Click on OK.

 

9) Applicable law and assignment of jurisdiction

All disputes arising from use of this website shall be governed by French law. The competent courts of Nantes shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

 

10) The main laws involved

Act 78-87 of 6 January 1978, particularly as amended by Act 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 on data processing, data files and individual liberties.

Act 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy.

 

11) Glossary

User: net browser connecting to, using the aforementioned website.

Personal data: “data that enables, in any form, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies” (Article 4 of Act 78-17 of 6 January 1978).